Species Details : Fraxinus excelsior L.

Accepted scientific name:
Fraxinus excelsior L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fraxinus excelsior  L.
Synonyms:
Fraxinus excelsior var. communis Aiton, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fraxinus excelsior var. communis Aiton, not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Fraxinus excelsior subsp. coriariifolia (Scheele) A.E.Murray
Fraxinus excelsior subsp. excelsior
Fraxinus excelsior subsp. siciliensis Ilardi & Raimondo
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Oleaceae WCSP
Genus Fraxinus WCSP
Distribution: Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kentucky; Korea; Krym; Maryland; Masachusettes; Netherlands; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norway; Poland; Romania; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53