Species Details : Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.) I.M.Johnst.

Accepted scientific name:
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.) I.M.Johnst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cnidoscolus aconitifolius  (Mill.) I.M.Johnst.
Synonyms:
Jatropha aconitifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha aconitifolia Mill.
Jatropha aconitifolia var. genuina Müll.Arg., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha aconitifolia var. genuina Müll.Arg., not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Cnidoscolus aconitifolius subsp. aconitifolius
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius subsp. polyanthus (Pax & K.Hoffm.) Breckon
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae WCSP
Genus Cnidoscolus WCSP
Distribution: Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Leeward Is.; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Nicaragua; Panam; Peru; Puerto Rico; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53