Species Details : Coriandrum sativum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Coriandrum sativum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum sativum  L.
Synonyms:
Coriandrum diversifolium Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum diversifolium Gilib.
Coriandrum globosum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum globosum Salisb.
Coriandrum majus Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum majus Gouan
Coriandrum melphitense Ten. & Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coriandrum melphitense Ten. & Guss.
Selinum coriandrum (Vest) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum coriandrum (Vest) E. H. L. Krause
Sium coriandrum Vest (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sium coriandrum Vest
Sium testiculatum Vest (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sium testiculatum Vest
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cilantro - -
Koriander - -
Coriander En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Coriandrum World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), Greece, Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai, S-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen), Afghanistan (Wakhan, Herat, Kabul, Kandahar, Kunar / Nuristan, Nangarhar), Pakistan (I), Austria (I), Slovakia (I), France (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Spain (I), Hungary (I), Italy (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Montenegro (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Macedonia (I), Portugal (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Estonia (c), Latvia (c), Lithuania (c), Belarus (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Sicily (I), Australia (I) (Queensland (I)), Algeria (I), Morocco (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Azerbaijan (I), Armenia (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan (I), Turkmenistan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Tajikistan (I), Mongolia (I), Costa Rica (I), Taiwan (I), Java (I), Bangladesh (I), Bhutan (I), Thailand (I), Laos (I), India (c), Peru (I), South Africa (I), Puerto Rico (I), Belize (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Brazil (I), Argentina (I) (Chaco (I), Chubut (I), Santa Cruz Prov. (I)), Mexico (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Paraguay (I), Bolivia (I), Ecuador (I), Colombia (I), Angola (I), Sudan (I), Central African Republic (I), Benin (I), Cameroon (I), Mozambique (I), Zimbabwe (I), Fiji (I), China (I), Japan (I), Korea (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Faial (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), Hierro (I)), Cape Verde Isl. (I) (Santo Antao Isl. (I), Sao Vicente Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), East Maui (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Andamans (I), Nicobars (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Vietnam (I), Nepal (I), Philippines (I), USA (I) (Arizona (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Illinois (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53