Species Details : Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Knipowitschia panizzae  (Verga, 1841)
Synonyms:
Gobius panizzae Verga, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius panizzae Verga, 1841
Knipowitschia panizzai (Verga, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Knipowitschia panizzai (Verga, 1841)
Padogobius panizzai (Verga, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padogobius panizzai (Verga, 1841)
Pomatoschistus panizzai (Verga, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus panizzai (Verga, 1841)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barburiqi - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočić vodenjak - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panizzas kutling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriatic dwarf goby - English Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagoon goby - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie de lagune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagunengrundel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffaroreddu - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto di laguna - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto lagunare - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maccioneddu buffarori - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏奈波鰕虎魚 Pa shih nai po sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏奈波鰕虎鱼 Pa shi nai po xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evinogovios - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ευηνογωβιός Evinogovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka włoska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočić vodenjak - Serbian Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočić vodenjak - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagunski glavaè - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Knipowitschia FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Italian, Slovenian and Croatian coast of Adriatic and Ionian seas; recorded southward to Basilicate (Italy), but record from Evinos estuary (Greece) needs confirmation. Introduced to Lake Trasimeno (central Italy) and few localities of Tyrrhenian slope (Ref. 59043). Reported from Albania (Ref. 12290), Montenegro (Ref. 75974) and Bosnia and Herzegovina (Ref. 95371).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25978
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39