Species Details : Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alburnus albidus  (Costa, 1838)
Synonyms:
Alburnus alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838)
Leuciscus albidus Costa, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus albidus Costa, 1838
Leuciscus cordilla Valenciennes, 1844 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus cordilla Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus vulturius Costa, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus vulturius Costa, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ouklej stříbřitá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italiensk løje - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italian bleak - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itaalia viidikas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge viidikas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italiansalakka - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alborella - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mittelmeer-Ukelei - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alborella meridionale - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulturino - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
光欧白鱼 Guang ou bai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光歐白魚 Guang ou bai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukleja biała - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukleja włoska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Alburnus FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Southern Italy from Trigno to Basento drainages (Adriatic basin) and from Volturno to Alento drainages (Tyrrhenian basin). Introduced in several southern Italian drainages.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25774
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39