Species Details : Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnocephalus schraetser  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acerina schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acerina schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acerina schraetzer (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acerina schraetzer (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gymnocephalus schraetzer (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnocephalus schraetzer (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca danubiensis Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca danubiensis Gronow, 1854
Perca schraetser Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca schraetser Linnaeus, 1758
Schraitser ratisbonensium Schaeffer, 1761 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Schraitser ratisbonensium Schaeffer, 1761
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
balava - Croatian Croatia(Èazma) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ježdík žlutý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donauhork - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schraetser - English Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schraetzer - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schraetzer - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schraetzer - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped ersh - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped ruffe - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped ruffe - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrätseri kiisk - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline kiisk - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotzbarsch - German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schraitzer - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrasen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrätz - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrätzel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrätzer - German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrätzer - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schräzer - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Staire - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Selymes durbincs - Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹梅花鲈 Tiao wen mei hua lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋梅花鱸 Tiao wun mei hua lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jazgarz dunajski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szrecer - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yersh polosatyi - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hrebenacka pásavá - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donaugärs - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yorz smugastyi - Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Percidae FishBase
Genus Gymnocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Danube drainage. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6499
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39