Species Details : Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus sericeus  (Pallas, 1776)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus sericeus Pallas, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus sericeus Pallas, 1776
Rhodeus amarus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus amarus sericeus (Pallas, 1776)
Rhodeus mantschuricus Mori, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus mantschuricus Mori, 1934
Rhodeus sericeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus sericeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776)
Rhodeus sericeus sinensis Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus sericeus sinensis Günther, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gorchivka - Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hořavka duhová - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hořavka obecná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hořčice - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lopatka - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otravka - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tepka - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trepka - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurbitterling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bittervoorn - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur bitterling - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur bitterling - English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English Canada(Ontario) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mur bitterling - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik mõrukas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ماهي مخرج لوله اي - Farsi Iran
Amurinkatkerokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katkerokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bouvière - French Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bouvière - French Canada(Ontario) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bouvière - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bouvière - French Switzerland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - German Switzerland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szivárványos ökle - Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
Кадимки ачуу канылтыр Kadimki achuu kanyltyr Kirghiz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
납줄개 Napjulgae Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ploskun - Macedonian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝鳑鲏 Si pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鰟鲏 Sih pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bobousca - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozanka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozanka a. siekierka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boarcă - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boarta - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurskii gorchak - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorchak obyknovennyi - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gortschak - Russian Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gortschak - Russian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gortschak - Russian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gortschak - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
амурский обыкновенный горчак - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Обыкновенный горчак Obyknovenyi gorchak Russian Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavcica - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lopatka dúhová - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pezdirek - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitterling - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acibalik - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chwerwyn - Welsh UK Engld Wal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Rhodeus FishBase
Distribution: Asia. Amur basin and Sakhalin Island, Russia. Introduced elsewhere.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2948
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39