Species Details : Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827

Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus abaster  Risso, 1827
Synonyms:
Syngnathus abaster ganzirrensis D'Ancona, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus abaster ganzirrensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus abaster ganzirriensis D'Ancona, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus abaster ganzirriensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus agassiz Michahelles, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus agassiz Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizi Michahelles, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus agassizi Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizii Michahelles, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus agassizii Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus algeriensis Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus algeriensis Günther, 1870
Syngnathus anguisigola Nardo, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus anguisigola Nardo, 1847
Syngnathus bucculentus Rathke, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus bucculentus Rathke, 1837
Syngnathus caspius Eichwald, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus caspius Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus ethon Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus ethon Risso, 1827
Syngnathus ethon aeolicus Di Caporiacco, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus ethon aeolicus Di Caporiacco, 1948
Syngnathus flavescens Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus flavescens Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus microchirus Moreau, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus microchirus Moreau, 1891
Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus nigrolineatus maeoticus Slastenenko, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus nigrolineatus maeoticus Slastenenko, 1938
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gjilpërëza shiritazezë - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morska igla - Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agulleta de riu - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Šilo kratkokljuno - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Middelhavsnålefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-striped pipefish - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstripe pipefish - English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punnpõsk-merinõel - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
سوزن ماهي - Farsi Iran
Lyhytkuononeula - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe de lagune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurzschnauzen-Seenadel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzmeer-Seenadel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago codagrossa - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago di rio - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zella piccerella - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gremxula tal-bahar halqha qasir - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻海龍 Duan wun hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻海龙 Duan wen hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sakorafa - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κατουρλίδα Katourlida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σακκοράφα Sakkorafa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ταινιοσακκοράφα Tainiosakkorafa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naymahi - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ney Mahi - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suzan Mahi - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernomorskaya pukhloshchekaya igla-ryba - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silce kratkokljuno - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malo šilo - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja de rio - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deniziğnesi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deniziğnesi balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igne baligi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Syngnathus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southern Biscay to Gibraltar, and also the Mediterranean and Black seas. Introduced and became established in the former USSR. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1769
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39