Species Details : Volvariella bombycina (Schaeff.) Singer, 1951

Accepted scientific name:
Volvariella bombycina (Schaeff.) Singer, 1951 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Volvariella bombycina  (Schaeff.) Singer, 1951
Synonyms:
Agaricus bombycinus Schaeff., 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus bombycinus Schaeff., 1774
Agaricus bombycinus var. bombycinus Schaeff., 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus bombycinus var. bombycinus Schaeff., 1774
Agaricus bombycinus var. paludosus Lasch, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus bombycinus var. paludosus Lasch, 1828
Agaricus denudatus Batsch, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus denudatus Batsch, 1783
Pluteus bombycinus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pluteus bombycinus (Schaeff.) Fr., 1836
Volvaria bombycina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria bombycina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871
Volvaria bombycina var. bombycina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria bombycina var. bombycina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm., 1871
Volvaria bombycina var. maxima Pilát, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria bombycina var. maxima Pilát, 1932
Volvaria flaviceps Murrill, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria flaviceps Murrill, 1949
Volvariella bombycina var. bombycina (Schaeff.) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella bombycina var. bombycina (Schaeff.) Singer, 1951
Volvariella bombycina var. ciliatomarginata Desjardin & Hemmes, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella bombycina var. ciliatomarginata Desjardin & Hemmes, 2001
Volvariella bombycina var. flaviceps (Murrill) Shaffer, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella bombycina var. flaviceps (Murrill) Shaffer, 1957
Volvariella bombycina var. microspora Dennis, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella bombycina var. microspora Dennis, 1961
Volvariopsis bombycina (Schaeff.) Murrill, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariopsis bombycina (Schaeff.) Murrill, 1911
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Pluteaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Volvariella Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Germany; Ghana; Great Britain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Volvariella bombycina
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48