Species Details : Cortinarius praestans (Cordier) Gillet, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Cortinarius praestans (Cordier) Gillet, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cortinarius praestans  (Cordier) Gillet, 1876
Synonyms:
Agaricus praestans Cordier, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus praestans Cordier, 1826
Cortinarius berkeleyi Cooke, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortinarius berkeleyi Cooke, 1883
Cortinarius infractus Berk., 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortinarius infractus Berk., 1860
Cortinarius torvus var. berkeleyi (Cooke) Boud., 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cortinarius torvus var. berkeleyi (Cooke) Boud., 1905
Phlegmacium praestans (Cordier) M. M. Moser, 1953 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlegmacium praestans (Cordier) M. M. Moser, 1953
Phlegmacium praestans (Cordier) M. M. Moser, 1960 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlegmacium praestans (Cordier) M. M. Moser, 1960
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Cortinariaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Cortinarius Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Sweden
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Cortinarius praestans
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48