Species Details : Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)

Accepted scientific name:
Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Buccinum allium Dillwyn, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum allium Dillwyn, 1817
Buccinum latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788
Cadus albus Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cadus albus Röding, 1798
Dolium costatum Menke, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium costatum Menke, 1828
Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883
Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883
Dolium fimbriatum natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium fimbriatum natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Dolium hochstetteri Martin, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium hochstetteri Martin, 1879
Dolium lactescens Martini, 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium lactescens Martini, 1777
Dolium latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788
Dolium latesulcatum Martini, 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium latesulcatum Martini, 1777
Dolium latesulcatum picta Hanley, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium latesulcatum picta Hanley, 1860
Dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Dolium (Dolium) costatum Menke, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) costatum Menke, 1828
Dolium (Dolium) costatum picta Hanley, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) costatum picta Hanley, 1860
Dolium (Dolium) dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium (Dolium) dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Tonna costata (Menke, 1828) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna costata (Menke, 1828)
Tonna fimbriata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1827) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna fimbriata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1827)
Tonna hardyi Bozzetti & Ferrario, 2005 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna hardyi Bozzetti & Ferrario, 2005
Tonna (Tonna) costata (Menke, 1828) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) costata (Menke, 1828)
Tonna (Tonna) dolium natalensis (E. A. Smith, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) dolium natalensis (E. A. Smith, 1906)
Tonna (Tonna) hochstetteri (Martin, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonna (Tonna) hochstetteri (Martin, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
costate tun English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerippte Fassschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
トキワガイ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tonnoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Tonnidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tonna WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone; Hawaii; Indian Ocean; Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vos, Chris, 14-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208010
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57