Species Details : Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836)

Accepted scientific name:
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Andrias japonicus  (Temminck, 1836)
Synonyms:
Andrias davidianus japonicus (Temminck, 1836) (synonym) 3 literature references for Andrias davidianus japonicus (Temminck, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese Giant Salamander English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Caudata ITIS Global
Family Cryptobranchidae ITIS Global
Genus Andrias ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=550259
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42