Species Details : Iniistius dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iniistius dea  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Xirichthys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xirichthys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Xyrichthys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichthys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967
Xyrichtys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Xyrichtys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maringyan - Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spot tuskfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspot razorfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspot razorfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspot razorfish - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faint-barred rzaorfish - English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampalampa - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molmol - Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balaki - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verde verde - Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apuron - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puron - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tensu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
옥두놀래기 Okdunolraegi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri jambul - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛神连鳍唇鱼 Luo shen lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛神連鰭唇魚 Luo shen lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅新娘 Hong sin niang Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅虹彩鯛 Hong hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红新娘 Hong xin niang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红虹彩鲷 Hong hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banog - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danlugan - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo-pilo - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirat-pirat - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tausay - Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bankilan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang bato - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lupet - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulmul - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patci - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamago - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India and northwestern Australia to southern Japan and the China seas.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10501
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39