Species Details : Porzana palmeri (Frohawk, 1892)

Accepted scientific name:
Porzana palmeri (Frohawk, 1892) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Porzana palmeri  (Frohawk, 1892)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Laysan Rail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Gruiformes ITIS Global
Family Rallidae ITIS Global
Genus Porzana ITIS Global
Distribution: Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Nov-2006
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176256
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42