Species Details : Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Talpa europaea  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Talpa europaea cinerea Gmelin, 1788
Talpa europaea europaea Linnaeus, 1758
Talpa europaea velessiensis Petrov, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Mole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Soricomorpha ITIS Global
Family Talpidae ITIS Global
Genus Talpa ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633852
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42