Species Details : Colobopterus erraticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Colobopterus erraticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Colobopterus erraticus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Aphodius caprarum Gistel, 1857 (synonym)
Aphodius erraticus korbeli Roubal, 1935 (synonym)
Aphodius gonagricus Fischer von Waldheim, 1844 (synonym)
Aphodius pensvallensis Melsheimer, 1845 (synonym)
Aphodius striolatus Gebler, 1832 (synonym)
Aphodius taeniatus Schilsky, 1888 (ambiguous synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus bistrigatus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus limitinus Schmidt, 1922 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus lineatus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus melancholicus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus nebulosus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus rufipes Aliquo, 1970 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus unicolor Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus zighanica Eichler, 1924 (synonym)
Colobopterus erraticus fumigatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Colobopterus erraticus nebulosus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Colobopterus erraticus submaculatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Laakalantiainen Finnish Finland
Schwärmer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glattgjødselbille Norwegian Norway
Slät dyngbagge Swedish Sweden
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Aphodiidae Scarabs
Genus Colobopterus Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Albania, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina, Croatia, Bulgaria, Belarus, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Slovakia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Jordan Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Spain, Swaden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Cyprus, Pakistan, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Syria, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Russia, Siberia, Mongolia, China:Xizang, Ninxia, Russia Far East, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia), Nearctic(Canada:Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, USA:Montana, Georgia, Nebraska, Missouri)
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46