Species Details : Caprella septentrionalis Krøyer, 1838

Accepted scientific name:
Caprella septentrionalis Krøyer, 1838 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caprella loveni Boeck, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprella loveni Boeck, 1871
Caprella monocera (G.O. Sars, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprella monocera (G.O. Sars, 1894)
Caprella punctata (Boeck, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprella punctata (Boeck, 1861)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ホッカイワレカラ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Amphipoda WoRMS Amphipoda
Superfamily Caprelloidea WoRMS Amphipoda
Family Caprellidae WoRMS Amphipoda
Genus Caprella WoRMS Amphipoda
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; Bay of Fundy; Canada; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; North Atlantic Ocean; Saguenay Fjord; Scotland; USA; West Coast of Norway
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bellan-Santini, Denise, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Amphipoda, 2019-02-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Horton T., Lowry J., De Broyer C., Bellan-Santini D., Coleman C.O., Corbari L., Costello M.J., Daneliya M., Dauvin J-C., Fišer C., Gasca R., Grabowski M., Guerra-García J.M., Hendrycks E., Hughes L., Jaume D., Jazdzewski K., Kim Y.-H., King R., Krapp-Schickel T., LeCroy S., Lörz A.-N., Mamos T., Senna A.R., Serejo C., Sket B., Souza-Filho J.F., Tandberg A.H., Thomas J., Thurston M., Vader W., Väinölä R., Vonk R., White K. & Zeidler W. (2019). WoRMS Amphipoda: World Amphipoda Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/amphipoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=101851
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56