Species Details : Gentiana nivalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Gentiana nivalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gentiana nivalis  L.
Synonyms:
Calathiana nivalis (L.) Delarb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calathiana nivalis (L.) Delarb.
Chiophila nivalis (L.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiophila nivalis (L.) Rafin.
Ericala carpathica (Kit.) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericala carpathica (Kit.) G. Don
Ericala nivalis (L.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericala nivalis (L.) S. F. Gray
Ericoila nivalis (L.) Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericoila nivalis (L.) Borckh.
Gentiana aquatica Rchb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana aquatica Rchb.
Gentiana carpathica Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana carpathica Kit.
Gentiana humilis Rochel (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana humilis Rochel
Gentiana minima Vill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana minima Vill.
Gentianusa flava Pohl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentianusa flava Pohl
Hippion nivale (L.) F. W. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippion nivale (L.) F. W. Schmidt
Lexipyretum nivale (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lexipyretum nivale (L.) Dulac
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Schnee-Enzian - -
Snow gentian - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Gentianaceae World Plants
Genus Gentiana World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, Scotland, W-Bulgaria, Slovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, N-Spain, Andorra, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, ?Albania, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, NW-Ukraine, Sweden, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Turkey (NE-Anatolia), Canada (Labrador, Quebec), Greenland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54