Species Details : Rhododendron hirsutum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron hirsutum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron hirsutum  L.
Synonyms:
Azalea hirsuta (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea hirsuta (L.) Kuntze
Chamaerhododendron hirsutum (L.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaerhododendron hirsutum (L.) Bub.
Rhododendron angustifolium Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron angustifolium Hoppe
Rhododendron germanicum Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron germanicum Hoppe
Rhododendron glabratum Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron glabratum Hoppe
Rhododendron intermedium Schur (ambiguous synonym)
Rhododendron latifolium Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron latifolium Hoppe
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almrausch - -
Behaarte Alpenrose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: Austria, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Slovakia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54