Species Details : Centaurea glomerata Vahl

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea glomerata Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centaurea glomerata  Vahl
Synonyms:
Calcitrapoides glomerata (Vahl) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapoides glomerata (Vahl) Holub
Centaurea acaulis Forsk. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea acaulis Forsk.
Centaurea coarctata Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea coarctata Spreng.
Centaurea prolifera Vent. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea prolifera Vent.
Centaurea straminea Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea straminea Willd.
Seridia glomerata (Vahl) Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seridia glomerata (Vahl) Cass.
Seridia prolifera (Vent.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seridia prolifera (Vent.) Sw.
Seridia straminea Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seridia straminea Sw.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Centaurea World Plants
Distribution: Tunisia, Libya, Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, NW-coastal Egypt), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai), Italy (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53