Species Details : Sylvia melanocephala (Gmelin, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Sylvia melanocephala (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sylvia melanocephala  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sylvia melanocephala leucogastra (Ledru, 1810)
Sylvia melanocephala melanocephala (Gmelin, 1789)
Sylvia melanocephala momus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Sylvia melanocephala norrisae Nicoll, 1917
Sylvia melanocephala pasiphae Stresemann & Schiebel, 1925
Sylvia melanocephala valverdei J. Cabot & C. Urdiales, 2005
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sardinian Warbler English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Sylviidae ITIS Global
Genus Sylvia ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563196
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42