Species Details : Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Regulus regulus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Regulus regulus azoricus Seebohm, 1883
Regulus regulus buturlini Loudon, 1911
Regulus regulus coatsi Sushkin, 1904
Regulus regulus ellenthalerae Päckert, Dietzen, J. Martens, Wink & Kvist, 2006
Regulus regulus himalayensis Bonaparte, 1856
Regulus regulus hyrcanus Zarudny, 1910
Regulus regulus inermis Murphy & Chapin, 1929
Regulus regulus japonensis Blakiston, 1862
Regulus regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regulus regulus sanctaemariae Vaurie, 1954
Regulus regulus sikkimensis Meinertzhagen & A. Meinertzhagen, 1926
Regulus regulus teneriffae Seebohm, 1883
Regulus regulus tristis Pleske, 1892
Regulus regulus yunnanensis Rippon, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goldcrest English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Regulidae ITIS Global
Genus Regulus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=562698
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42