Species Details : Montifringilla nivalis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Montifringilla nivalis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Montifringilla nivalis  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Montifringilla nivalis alpicola (Pallas, 1811)
Montifringilla nivalis gaddi Zarudny & Loudon, 1904
Montifringilla nivalis groumgrzimaili Zarudny & Loudon, 1904
Montifringilla nivalis kwenlunensis Bianchi, 1908
Montifringilla nivalis leucura Bonaparte, 1855
Montifringilla nivalis nivalis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Montifringilla nivalis tianshanica Keve-Kleiner, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-winged Snowfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Passeridae ITIS Global
Genus Montifringilla ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=561220
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42