Species Details : Lophophanes cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Lophophanes cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lophophanes cristatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lophophanes cristatus abadiei (Jouard, 1929)
Lophophanes cristatus baschkirikus Snigirewski, 1931
Lophophanes cristatus bureschi (Von Jordans, 1940)
Lophophanes cristatus cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lophophanes cristatus mitratus (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Lophophanes cristatus scoticus Prazak, 1897
Lophophanes cristatus weigoldi (Tratz, 1914)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Crested Tit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Paridae ITIS Global
Genus Lophophanes ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560873
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42