Species Details : Strix aluco Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Strix aluco Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Strix aluco  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Strix aluco aluco Linnaeus, 1758
Strix aluco biddulphi (Scully, 1881)
Strix aluco haermsi (Zarudny, 1911)
Strix aluco ma (A. H. Clark, 1907)
Strix aluco mauritanica (Witherby, 1905)
Strix aluco nivicolum (Blyth, 1845)
Strix aluco sanctinicolai (Zarudny, 1905)
Strix aluco siberiae Dementiev, 1933
Strix aluco sylvatica Shaw, 1809
Strix aluco willkonskii (Menzbier, 1896)
Strix aluco yamadae Yamashina, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tawny Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Strix ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555428
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42