Species Details : Turdus merula Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Turdus merula Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Turdus merula  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Turdus merula aterrimus (Madarász, 1903)
Turdus merula azorensis Hartert, 1905
Turdus merula cabrerae Hartert, 1901
Turdus merula intermedius (Richmond, 1896)
Turdus merula mandarinus Bonaparte, 1850
Turdus merula mauritanicus Hartert, 1902
Turdus merula merula Linnaeus, 1758
Turdus merula sowerbyi Deignan, 1951
Turdus merula syriacus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Blackbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Blackbird English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
merle noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Turdidae ITIS Global
Genus Turdus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179757
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42