Species Details : Lanius excubitor Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Lanius excubitor Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lanius excubitor  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lanius excubitor bianchii Hartert, 1907
Lanius excubitor borealis Vieillot, 1808
Lanius excubitor excubitor Linnaeus, 1758
Lanius excubitor funereus Menzbier, 1894
Lanius excubitor homeyeri Cabanis, 1873
Lanius excubitor mollis Eversmann, 1853
Lanius excubitor sibiricus Bogdanov, 1881
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Grey Shrike English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern Shrike English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pie-grièche grise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Laniidae ITIS Global
Genus Lanius ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178511
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42