Species Details : Anthus pratensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Anthus pratensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Anthus pratensis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anthus pratensis pratensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anthus pratensis whistleri Clancey, 1942
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Meadow Pipit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Motacillidae ITIS Global
Genus Anthus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178497
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42