Species Details : Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Motacilla flava  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Motacilla flava beema (Sykes, 1832)
Motacilla flava cinereocapilla Savi, 1831
Motacilla flava feldegg Michahelles, 1830
Motacilla flava flava Linnaeus, 1758
Motacilla flava flavissima (Blyth, 1834)
Motacilla flava iberiae Hartert, 1921
Motacilla flava leucocephala (Prjevalsky, 1887)
Motacilla flava lutea (S. G. Gmelin, 1774)
Motacilla flava pygmaea (A. E. Brehm, 1854)
Motacilla flava thunbergi Billberg, 1828
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Yellow Wagtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Motacillidae ITIS Global
Genus Motacilla ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 01-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178483
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42