Species Details : Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Riparia riparia  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Riparia riparia eilata Shirihai & Colston, 1992
Riparia riparia ijimae (Lonnberg, 1908)
Riparia riparia innominata Zarudny, 1916
Riparia riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Riparia riparia shelleyi (Sharpe, 1885)
Riparia riparia taczanowskii Stegmann, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bank Swallow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand Martin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hirondelle de rivage French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golondrina ribereña Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Hirundinidae ITIS Global
Genus Riparia ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=178436
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42