Species Details : Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Aegolius funereus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Aegolius funereus beickianus Stresemann, 1928
Aegolius funereus caucasicus (Buturlin, 1907)
Aegolius funereus funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aegolius funereus magnus (Buturlin, 1907)
Aegolius funereus pallens (Schalow, 1908)
Aegolius funereus richardsoni (Bonaparte, 1838)
Aegolius funereus sibiricus (Buturlin, 1910)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boreal Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
nyctale de Tengmalm French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Aegolius ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177938
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42