Species Details : Columba oenas Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Columba oenas Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Columba oenas  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Columba oenas oenas Linnaeus, 1758
Columba oenas yarkandensis Buturlin, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stock Dove English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Columbiformes ITIS Global
Family Columbidae ITIS Global
Genus Columba ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 26-May-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177098
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42