Species Details : Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Numenius arquata  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Numenius arquata arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Numenius arquata orientalis C. L. Brehm, 1831
Numenius arquata suschkini Neumann, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Curlew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Courlis cendré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Scolopacidae ITIS Global
Genus Numenius ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176596
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42