Species Details : Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766

Accepted scientific name:
Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Falco vespertinus  Linnaeus, 1766
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-footed Falcon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faucon kobez French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Falconiformes ITIS Global
Family Falconidae ITIS Global
Genus Falco ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175656
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42