Species Details : Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Falco tinnunculus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Falco tinnunculus alexandri Bourne, 1955
Falco tinnunculus archeri Hartert & Neumann, 1932
Falco tinnunculus canariensis (Koenig, 1890)
Falco tinnunculus dacotiae Hartert, 1913
Falco tinnunculus interstinctus McClelland, 1840
Falco tinnunculus neglectus Schlegel, 1873
Falco tinnunculus objurgatus (E. C. S. Baker, 1927)
Falco tinnunculus perpallidus (A. H. Clark, 1907)
Falco tinnunculus rufescens Swainson, 1837
Falco tinnunculus rupicolaeformis (C. L. Brehm, 1855)
Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Kestrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Kestrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faucon crécerelle French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Falconiformes ITIS Global
Family Falconidae ITIS Global
Genus Falco ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175620
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42