Species Details : Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Circus cyaneus  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Circus cyaneus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Circus cyaneus hudsonius (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Harrier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Busard Saint-Martin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavilán rastrero Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Accipitridae ITIS Global
Genus Circus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175430
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42