Species Details : Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Buteo buteo  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Buteo buteo bannermani Swann, 1919
Buteo buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buteo buteo harterti Swann, 1919
Buteo buteo insularum Floericke, 1903
Buteo buteo menetriesi Bogdanov, 1879
Buteo buteo pojana (Savi, 1831)
Buteo buteo vulpinus (Gloger, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Buzzard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Accipitridae ITIS Global
Genus Buteo ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175383
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42