Species Details : Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Cygnus olor  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mute Swan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cygne tuburculé French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Anseriformes ITIS Global
Family Anatidae ITIS Global
Genus Cygnus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174985
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42