Species Details : Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766

Accepted scientific name:
Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Ardea purpurea  Linnaeus, 1766
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ardea purpurea bournei Naurois, 1966
Ardea purpurea madagascariensis Oort, 1910
Ardea purpurea manilensis Meyen, 1834
Ardea purpurea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Héron pourpré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Global
Family Ardeidae ITIS Global
Genus Ardea ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174791
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42