Species Details : Glis glis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Glis glis (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Glis glis  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Glis esculentus Blumenbach, 1779 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis esculentus Blumenbach, 1779
Glis glis abruttii Altobello, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis abruttii Altobello, 1924
Glis glis minutus Martino, 1930 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis minutus Martino, 1930
Glis glis petruccii Goodwin, 1939 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis petruccii Goodwin, 1939
Glis glis postus Montagu, 1923 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis postus Montagu, 1923
Glis glis pyrenaicus Cabrera, 1908 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis pyrenaicus Cabrera, 1908
Glis glis spoliatus Thomas, 1906 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis spoliatus Thomas, 1906
Glis glis subalpinus Burg, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis subalpinus Burg, 1920
Glis glis tschetshenicus Satunin, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis glis tschetshenicus Satunin, 1920
Glis insularis Barrett-Hamilton, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis insularis Barrett-Hamilton, 1899
Glis italicus Barrett-Hamilton, 1898 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis italicus Barrett-Hamilton, 1898
Glis italicus intermedius Altobello, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis italicus intermedius Altobello, 1920
Glis melonii Thomas, 1907 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis melonii Thomas, 1907
Glis vulgaris Oken, 1816 (synonym) 2 literature references for Glis vulgaris Oken, 1816
Myoxus avellanus Owen, 1840 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus avellanus Owen, 1840
Myoxus giglis F. Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus giglis F. Cuvier, 1832
Myoxus glis (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 3 literature references for Myoxus glis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Myoxus glis caspius Satunin, 1905 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus glis caspius Satunin, 1905
Myoxus glis orientalis Nehring, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus glis orientalis Nehring, 1903
Sciurus glis Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciurus glis Linnaeus, 1766
Sciurus persicus Erxleben, 1777 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sciurus persicus Erxleben, 1777
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fat Dormouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Gliridae ITIS Global
Genus Glis ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 27-Oct-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=951305
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42