Species Details : Sorex (Sorex) araneus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sorex (Sorex) araneus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sorex (Sorex) araneus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Soricomorpha ITIS Global
Family Soricidae ITIS Global
Genus Sorex ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633779
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42