Species Details : Cricetus cricetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Cricetus cricetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cricetus cricetus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cricetus cricetus fuscidorsis Argyropulo, 1932 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus cricetus fuscidorsis Argyropulo, 1932
Cricetus cricetus latycranius Ognev, 1923 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus cricetus latycranius Ognev, 1923
Cricetus cricetus tauricus Ognev, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus cricetus tauricus Ognev, 1924
Cricetus cricetus tomensis Ognev, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus cricetus tomensis Ognev, 1924
Cricetus frumentarius Pallas, 1811 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus frumentarius Pallas, 1811
Cricetus nehringi Matschie, 1901 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus nehringi Matschie, 1901
Cricetus polychroma Krulikovski, 1916 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus polychroma Krulikovski, 1916
Cricetus vulgaris I. Geoffroy, 1803 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris I. Geoffroy, 1803
Cricetus vulgaris albus Fitzinger, 1867 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris albus Fitzinger, 1867
Cricetus vulgaris babylonicus Nehring, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris babylonicus Nehring, 1903
Cricetus vulgaris canescens Nehring, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris canescens Nehring, 1899
Cricetus vulgaris niger Fitzinger, 1867 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris niger Fitzinger, 1867
Cricetus vulgaris niger Simroth, 1906 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris niger Simroth, 1906
Cricetus vulgaris rufescens Nehring, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris rufescens Nehring, 1899
Cricetus vulgaris stavropolicus Satunin, 1907 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris stavropolicus Satunin, 1907
Cricetus vulgaris varius Fitzinger, 1867 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cricetus vulgaris varius Fitzinger, 1867
Hamster nigricans Lacépède, 1799 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hamster nigricans Lacépède, 1799
Heliomys jeudii Gray, 1873 (synonym) 2 literature references for Heliomys jeudii Gray, 1873
Mus cricetus fulvus Bechstein, 1801 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mus cricetus fulvus Bechstein, 1801
Mus cricetus germanicus Kerr, 1792 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mus cricetus germanicus Kerr, 1792
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-bellied Hamster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Hamster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Superfamily Muroidea ITIS Global
Family Cricetidae ITIS Global
Genus Cricetus ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Carleton M,D., 30-Apr-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632734
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42