Species Details : Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)

Accepted scientific name:
Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) pipistrellus  (Schreber, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) pipistrellus aladdin Thomas, 1905
Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common pipistrelle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Vespertilionidae ITIS Global
Genus Pipistrellus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632123
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42