Species Details : Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rhinolophus ferrumequinum  (Schreber, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhinolophus ferrumequinum creticus Iliopoulou-Georgudaki and Ondrias, 1985
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum irani Cheesman, 1921
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum korai Kuroda, 1938
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum nippon Temminck, 1835
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum proximus K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum tragatus Hodgson, 1835
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Horseshoe Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Rhinolophidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinolophus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631430
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42