Species Details : Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mustela putorius  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mustela putorius anglia (Pocock, 1936)
Mustela putorius aureola (Barrett-Hamilton, 1904)
Mustela putorius caledoniae (Tetley, 1939)
Mustela putorius furo Linnaeus, 1758
Mustela putorius mosquensis Heptner, 1966
Mustela putorius putorius Linnaeus, 1758
Mustela putorius rothschildi Pocock, 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Polecat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Mustela ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621954
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42