Species Details : Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Eliomys quercinus  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Eliomys cincticauda Miller, 1901 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys cincticauda Miller, 1901
Eliomys gymnesicus Thomas, 1903 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys gymnesicus Thomas, 1903
Eliomys hamiltoni Cabrera, 1907 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys hamiltoni Cabrera, 1907
Eliomys hortualis Cabrera, 1904 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys hortualis Cabrera, 1904
Eliomys nitela lusitanica Reuvens, 1890 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys nitela lusitanica Reuvens, 1890
Eliomys ophiusae Thomas, 1925 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys ophiusae Thomas, 1925
Eliomys pallidus Barrett-Hamilton, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys pallidus Barrett-Hamilton, 1899
Eliomys quercinus gotthardus Burg, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys quercinus gotthardus Burg, 1920
Eliomys quercinus jurrasicus Burg, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys quercinus jurrasicus Burg, 1920
Eliomys quercinus räticus Burg, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys quercinus räticus Burg, 1920
Eliomys quercinus superans Ognev and Stroganov, 1936 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys quercinus superans Ognev and Stroganov, 1936
Eliomys sardus Barrett-Hamilton, 1901 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys sardus Barrett-Hamilton, 1901
Myoxus nitela Schreber, 1782 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus nitela Schreber, 1782
Myoxus nitela amori Graells, 1897 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus nitela amori Graells, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garden Dormouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Gliridae ITIS Global
Genus Eliomys ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Holden M.E., 27-Oct-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584970
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42