Species Details : Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, 1778)

Accepted scientific name:
Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, 1778) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Dryomys nitedula  (Pallas, 1778)
Synonyms:
Dryomys nitedula ravijojla Paspalev, Martino and Pechev, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryomys nitedula ravijojla Paspalev, Martino and Pechev, 1952
Dyromys milleri Thomas, 1912 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys milleri Thomas, 1912
Dyromys nitedula bilkjewiczi Ognev and Heptner, 1928 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula bilkjewiczi Ognev and Heptner, 1928
Dyromys nitedula carpathicus Brohmer, 1927 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula carpathicus Brohmer, 1927
Dyromys nitedula caucasicus Ognev and Turov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula caucasicus Ognev and Turov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula daghestanicus Ognev and Turov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula daghestanicus Ognev and Turov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula kurdistanicus Ognev and Turov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula kurdistanicus Ognev and Turov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula obolenskii Ognev and Worobiev, 1923 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula obolenskii Ognev and Worobiev, 1923
Dyromys nitedula ognevi Heptner and Formozov, 1928 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula ognevi Heptner and Formozov, 1928
Dyromys nitedula pallidus Ognev and Turov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula pallidus Ognev and Turov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula phrygius Thomas, 1907 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula phrygius Thomas, 1907
Dyromys nitedula saxatilis Rosanov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula saxatilis Rosanov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula tanaiticus Ognev and Turov, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula tanaiticus Ognev and Turov, 1935
Dyromys nitedula tichomirowi Satunin, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys nitedula tichomirowi Satunin, 1920
Dyromys robustus Miller, 1910 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dyromys robustus Miller, 1910
Eliomys angelus Thomas, 1906 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eliomys angelus Thomas, 1906
Myoxus dryas Schreber, 1782 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus dryas Schreber, 1782
Myoxus intermedius Nehring, 1902 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus intermedius Nehring, 1902
Myoxus pictus Blanford, 1875 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus pictus Blanford, 1875
Myoxus wingei Nehring, 1902 (synonym) 2 literature references for Myoxus wingei Nehring, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Forest Dormouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Gliridae ITIS Global
Genus Dryomys ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Holden M.E., 27-Oct-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584967
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42