Species Details : Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Canis aureus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Canis aureus algirensis Wagner, 1841
Canis aureus aureus Linnaeus, 1758
Canis aureus bea Heller, 1914
Canis aureus cruesemanni Matschie, 1900
Canis aureus ecsedensis (Kretzoi, 1947)
Canis aureus indicus Hodgson, 1833
Canis aureus moreotica I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1835
Canis aureus naria Wroughton, 1916
Canis aureus qattarensis Saleh and Basuony, 2014
Canis aureus riparius Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1832
Canis aureus soudanicus Thomas, 1903
Canis aureus syriacus Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Golden Jackal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden Jackal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Canidae ITIS Global
Genus Canis ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 20-Nov-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183817
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42