Species Details : Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Cervus elaphus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cervus elaphus alashanicus Bobrinskii and Flerov, 1935
Cervus elaphus atlanticus Lönnberg, 1906
Cervus elaphus barbarus Bennett, 1833
Cervus elaphus brauneri Charlemagne, 1920
Cervus elaphus canadensis Erxleben, 1777
Cervus elaphus corsicanus Erxleben, 1777
Cervus elaphus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Cervus elaphus hanglu Wagner, 1844
Cervus elaphus hispanicus Hilzheimer, 1909
Cervus elaphus kansuensis Pocock, 1912
Cervus elaphus macneilli Lydekker, 1909
Cervus elaphus maral Gray, 1850
Cervus elaphus nannodes Merriam, 1905
Cervus elaphus pannoniensis Banwell, 1997
Cervus elaphus songaricus Severtzov, 1873
Cervus elaphus wallichii G. Cuvier, 1823
Cervus elaphus xanthopygus Milne-Edwards, 1867
Cervus elaphus yarkandensis Blanford, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
elk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wapiti or elk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wapiti French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciervo común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Cervidae ITIS Global
Genus Cervus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180695
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42