Species Details : Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803)

Accepted scientific name:
Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bornia inflata Philippi, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bornia inflata Philippi, 1836
Chironia laperousii Deshayes, 1839 (synonym)
Erycina biocculta de Folin, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erycina biocculta de Folin, 1867
Erycina pisum Scacchi, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erycina pisum Scacchi, 1836
Erycina proxima de Folin, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erycina proxima de Folin, 1867
Kellia cailliaudii Récluz, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kellia cailliaudii Récluz, 1857
Kellia rotundata Carpenter, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kellia rotundata Carpenter, 1864
Lepton fabagella Conrad, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepton fabagella Conrad, 1832
Montacuta gouldi J. H. Thompson, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Montacuta gouldi J. H. Thompson, 1867
Mya suborbicularis Montagu, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mya suborbicularis Montagu, 1803
Oronthea montaguana Leach, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oronthea montaguana Leach, 1852
Tellimya lactea T. Brown, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellimya lactea T. Brown, 1827
Tellimya suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellimya suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803)
Tellimya tenuis T. Brown, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellimya tenuis T. Brown, 1826
Tellina sinuosa Gmelin, 1791 sensu Brusina, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellina sinuosa Gmelin, 1791 sensu Brusina, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gewone holteschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
holtemosseltje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
holteschelpje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Galeommatida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Galeommatoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Lasaeidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Kellia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Angola; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; De Panne; Dorset; Mauritania; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Africa; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140161
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57